Focus:
To promote teamwork to support all swimmers achieve their full potential, reaching for the highest levels of Club &  County standards. A Heavy focus on developing all fundamental skill work to a high standard and an emphasis on 25m, 50m &  100m events and relay skills.
 Squad Criteria:
12 Years & Under.  To attend a minimum of two sessions per week,  Working towards County Standard Qualifying times.
 Focus Training:

Improvement should be sought in skills such as streamlining, starts and turns, and stroke development.   

Speed endurance  based training with an emphasis reduced turnarounds whilst maintaining all skills. Low meter high intensity  sets with further emphasis on kick endurance.

 Commitment:
Commitment to their swimming and training.  Attend club galas, and may be invited to undertake open meets.  
 Attendance:

Swimmers are expected to attend a MINIMUM of 2 sessions per week and have the ability to step up to 4 sessions to maximise their potential.

 Competitions:

May be invited once you reach 8 years of age to compete in club, team league and trophy galas, if selected you should aim to be attended if available. 

May be invited to attend lower level open meets from the age of 9 years, and attendance at these is encouraged if invited.

 Equipment List:

1 x 1 litre of water/squash per hour of training.

Alignment kick board; Snorkel;  pull buoy;  training fins;  agility paddles; all in mesh kit bag.

Good quality Goggles plus spare pair.

Training hat plus CLUB hat for galas plus spare.

All kit to have your name on so lost property can be easily returned.


Training Days & Venues

 Day                            Time                                        Venue                                Lead Coach

 Monday                    8.00-9.00 pm                           John Carroll              Helen

 Tuesday                    6.15pm - 7.15pm                     Ken Martin               Helen

 Wednesday              7.15-8.15 pm                           Ken Martin                 Jacqui

 Thursday                  7.00-8.00 pm                           Southglade                 Helen

 Friday                       7.00-8.00 pm                           John Carroll                 Bernie



Competitive